Licensed in Florida · Brokered by Miami New Realty Talk to us on WhatsApp We answer 7:00 to 20:00 ET  +1 689 680 1112
New

There’s public help for your home that many buyers never use.Find out for free how much you could get and when you could buy.

Find my money help →
Perozo Molina Group

Miami-Dade · Florida

Buying in North Miami Beach: what it costs, what it rents for, how fast it sells

North Miami Beach is close to the middle on price, and on the market it is slow. Here are its twelve figures for August 2026, and what each one means depending on whether you are buying to live, buying to rent, or selling.

Data for August 2026509 closings that month

North Miami Beach in twelve figures

Everything below comes from our own monthly tracking of 135 Florida areas. Nothing on this page is an estimate we made up, and nothing is a listing.

FigureAugust 2026
Median sale price$470,000
Price per square foot$355
Typical rent$2,298 a month
Gross yield, our arithmetic5.87%
Property tax on the median home$8,690
Days on market, median107
Months of supply9.3
Share of the asking price received94.4%
Listings that cut the price28.8%
Active inventory2,627
New listings951
Closings509

If you are buying to live here

The median home is $470,000 against $495,000 across the areas we track. On property tax alone that median home pays $8,690 a year in Miami-Dade — $724 a month, inside the mortgage payment.

The market here is a buyer’s market: 9.3 months of supply against the six that mark the balance. There is room to negotiate here, and the next figure says how much. And it is slow: 107 days against a 76-day median. That is a long time to be carrying a mortgage on an empty house. Sellers are getting 94.4% of what they ask, and 28.8% of listings cut the price before they sell — which is the number that tells you whether an offer below asking is an insult or a conversation.

Run it on this areaThe monthly payment on $470,000 in Miami-Dade, already filled in. And the property tax on that same value, with the homestead exemption applied properly.

If you are buying to rent

Typical rent is $2,298 a month, which on the median price is a gross yield of 5.87%. The median across the areas we track is 5.67%.

Gross is not net. Take the $8,690 of property tax off first and the yield is already down to 4.02%, before insurance, the association, vacancy or a single repair. That is the arithmetic the rental yield guide works through, and it is why a headline yield is a screening tool and not a decision.

Compare it with somewhere elsePut North Miami Beach side by side with another area on price, rent, yield and days on market. Or check a specific listing against the median for its own property type here.

If you are selling in North Miami Beach

The median home takes 107 days to sell and collects 94.4% of its asking price. With 2,627 active listings against 509 closings in the month, that is 9.3 months of supply.

28.8% of listings here cut the price before selling. A price cut is what happens when the first number was wrong, and it costs more than the cut itself: a listing that has been sitting invites a lower offer.

What you would actually keepThe net proceeds on $470,000 in Miami-Dade — commission, documentary stamps, title and the settlement fee, with the Miami-Dade exception applied correctly.

Other areas in Miami-Dade

Same county, different numbers. These are the other ones we cover in depth:

Kendall, Homestead, Aventura, Hialeah.

Areas at a similar price

Of the 21 areas we cover in depth, these are the closest to North Miami Beach on median price. Same budget, different county, different rent and different tax bill.

Plantation ($444,750), Wesley Chapel ($449,000), Aventura ($475,000), Pembroke Pines ($480,475).

How this page was built

Median sale price, price per square foot, days on market, months of supply, inventory, new listings, closings, the share of the asking price received and the share of listings that cut it: Redfin Data Center, August 2026. Typical rent: Zillow. Gross yield and the property tax figure are our own arithmetic on those inputs — rent times twelve over price, and the county millage from the Florida Department of Revenue applied to the median value with the homestead exemption. Refreshed every month, and the month is printed above so you can see how old it is. This page has no listings on it and is not an offer.

Looking at a specific address in North Miami Beach? We will pull its tax record, its insurance range and what actually closed on that street — before you make an offer.Talk to usor WhatsApp

Perozo Molina Group  ·  +1 689 680 1112  ·  WhatsApp +1 689 680 1112  ·  perozomolina.com

A real estate team at Miami New Realty, a licensed Florida real estate brokerage (licence CQ1020974), 2470 NW 102 PL Suite 107, Doral, FL 33172. This is an estimate, not a quote. The figures come from the sources named on the page this was printed from. Nothing here is tax or legal advice.