
Market · Perozo Molina Group
Best areas to invest in Florida: the top five in every category
Every month we measure Florida area by area and rank them by what actually decides a purchase: what they cost, what they rent for, what they yield and how much room there is to negotiate.
6 regionsTop 5 in each categoryData for August 2026
Miami-Dade Broward (Fort Lauderdale) Palm Beach Tampa Bay Orlando and Central Florida Naples and Southwest Florida
Miami-Dade · 48 areas
Cheapest areas to buy in
The lowest median sale price in the region. Where to start if the budget is what decides.
| 1 | Overtown | Miami-Dade | $320,000 |
| 2 | Florida City | Miami-Dade | $382,990 |
| 3 | Miami Beach – North Beach | Miami-Dade | $400,000 |
| 4 | Miami Lakes | Miami-Dade | $436,000 |
| 5 | North Miami Beach | Miami-Dade | $470,000 |
Aug 2026 · Source: Redfin
Biggest price rise over twelve months
How much the median price moved in a year. It measures where an area is heading, not what it costs to get in.
| 1 | Sweetwater | Miami-Dade | 35.2% |
| 2 | Fontainebleau | Miami-Dade | 35.2% |
| 3 | The Roads | Miami-Dade | 25.4% |
| 4 | Brickell | Miami-Dade | 23.5% |
| 5 | El Portal | Miami-Dade | 15.2% |
Aug 2026 · Source: Redfin
Best gross yield
Annual rent divided by the median price — gross, before property tax, insurance, HOA, vacancy and maintenance. It ranks areas; it is not what you will earn.
| 1 | Overtown | Miami-Dade | 9.7% |
| 2 | Aventura | Miami-Dade | 7.9% |
| 3 | Florida City | Miami-Dade | 7.7% |
| 4 | Downtown Miami | Miami-Dade | 7.6% |
| 5 | Sunny Isles Beach | Miami-Dade | 7.5% |
Aug 2026 · Source: Zillow and Redfin — yield calculated here
Highest typical rent
What a typical home rents for. High rent and high yield are not the same list, and the difference is the price.
| 1 | Key Biscayne | Miami-Dade | $7,162 |
| 2 | Bal Harbour | Miami-Dade | $4,835 |
| 3 | Bay Harbor Islands | Miami-Dade | $4,835 |
| 4 | Surfside | Miami-Dade | $4,835 |
| 5 | Brickell | Miami-Dade | $3,710 |
Aug 2026 · Source: Zillow · Data Provided by Zillow
Most listings with a price cut
Where sellers are already cutting. It is the clearest published sign that there is room to negotiate.
| 1 | Aventura | Miami-Dade | 30.4% |
| 2 | Little Havana | Miami-Dade | 30.2% |
| 3 | Miami Gardens | Miami-Dade | 30.0% |
| 4 | North Miami | Miami-Dade | 29.9% |
| 5 | The Roads | Miami-Dade | 29.6% |
Aug 2026 · Source: Redfin
Hottest markets
How much demand there is against how much supply. High means you will be competing.
| 1 | Westchester | Miami-Dade | 54 |
| 2 | The Hammocks | Miami-Dade | 47 |
| 3 | Opa-locka | Miami-Dade | 40 |
| 4 | Palmetto Bay | Miami-Dade | 39 |
| 5 | Miami Lakes | Miami-Dade | 39 |
Aug 2026 · Source: ResiClub Terminal
Where inventory has drained the most
How far months of supply have fallen in a year. This is supply draining out, which is what comes before prices stop falling.
| 1 | Overtown | Miami-Dade | 76.2% |
| 2 | Bal Harbour | Miami-Dade | 51.9% |
| 3 | Bay Harbor Islands | Miami-Dade | 51.9% |
| 4 | Surfside | Miami-Dade | 51.9% |
| 5 | Little Havana | Miami-Dade | 46.9% |
Aug 2026 · Source: Redfin
Least active inventory
Fewest homes on the market. Little choice, and less patience on the seller’s side.
| 1 | Overtown | Miami-Dade | 41 |
| 2 | Key Biscayne | Miami-Dade | 219 |
| 3 | Wynwood | Miami-Dade | 242 |
| 4 | Miami Springs | Miami-Dade | 246 |
| 5 | Opa-locka | Miami-Dade | 291 |
Aug 2026 · Source: Redfin
Most active inventory
The most homes to choose from — and usually the most willingness to negotiate.
| 1 | Aventura | Miami-Dade | 2,753 |
| 2 | North Miami Beach | Miami-Dade | 2,627 |
| 3 | Homestead | Miami-Dade | 2,573 |
| 4 | Kendall | Miami-Dade | 1,784 |
| 5 | Sunny Isles Beach | Miami-Dade | 1,773 |
Aug 2026 · Source: Redfin
Most closed sales
Where most transactions actually completed. A liquid market is easier to leave than to enter.
| 1 | Kendall | Miami-Dade | 654 |
| 2 | Homestead | Miami-Dade | 641 |
| 3 | North Miami Beach | Miami-Dade | 509 |
| 4 | Aventura | Miami-Dade | 491 |
| 5 | Hialeah | Miami-Dade | 449 |
Aug 2026 · Source: Redfin
Most expensive areas
The highest median sale price in the region.
| 1 | Coconut Grove | Miami-Dade | $1,787,000 |
| 2 | Pinecrest | Miami-Dade | $1,737,500 |
| 3 | South Miami | Miami-Dade | $1,605,000 |
| 4 | Key Biscayne | Miami-Dade | $1,521,000 |
| 5 | Coral Gables | Miami-Dade | $1,347,500 |
Aug 2026 · Source: Redfin
Broward (Fort Lauderdale) · 35 areas
Cheapest areas to buy in
The lowest median sale price in the region. Where to start if the budget is what decides.
| 1 | Lauderhill | Broward | $231,000 |
| 2 | Hallandale Beach | Broward | $249,650 |
| 3 | Tamarac | Broward | $273,000 |
| 4 | Coconut Creek | Broward | $302,500 |
| 5 | Margate | Broward | $328,750 |
Aug 2026 · Source: Redfin
Biggest price rise over twelve months
How much the median price moved in a year. It measures where an area is heading, not what it costs to get in.
| 1 | Downtown Fort Lauderdale / Las Olas | Broward | 26.7% |
| 2 | Deerfield Beach | Broward | 25.4% |
| 3 | Parkland | Broward | 11.3% |
| 4 | Coral Springs | Broward | 8.9% |
| 5 | Cooper City | Broward | 7.9% |
Aug 2026 · Source: Redfin
Best gross yield
Annual rent divided by the median price — gross, before property tax, insurance, HOA, vacancy and maintenance. It ranks areas; it is not what you will earn.
| 1 | Hallandale Beach | Broward | 11.6% |
| 2 | Lauderhill | Broward | 10.1% |
| 3 | Coconut Creek | Broward | 10.1% |
| 4 | Deerfield Beach | Broward | 9.1% |
| 5 | Tamarac | Broward | 9.0% |
Aug 2026 · Source: Zillow and Redfin — yield calculated here
Highest typical rent
What a typical home rents for. High rent and high yield are not the same list, and the difference is the price.
| 1 | Weston | Broward | $3,812 |
| 2 | Southwest Ranches | Broward | $3,539 |
| 3 | Hollywood Beach | Broward | $3,297 |
| 4 | Downtown Fort Lauderdale / Las Olas | Broward | $3,183 |
| 5 | Parkland | Broward | $3,090 |
Aug 2026 · Source: Zillow · Data Provided by Zillow
Most listings with a price cut
Where sellers are already cutting. It is the clearest published sign that there is room to negotiate.
| 1 | Weston | Broward | 35.7% |
| 2 | Wilton Manors | Broward | 34.4% |
| 3 | Pompano Beach – playa/este | Broward | 34.3% |
| 4 | Oakland Park | Broward | 34.2% |
| 5 | Middle River Terrace / Poinsettia Heights | Broward | 34.2% |
Aug 2026 · Source: Redfin
Hottest markets
How much demand there is against how much supply. High means you will be competing.
| 1 | Parkland | Broward | 56 |
| 2 | Southwest Ranches | Broward | 48 |
| 3 | Hollywood – Hollywood Hills/West | Broward | 46 |
| 4 | Cooper City | Broward | 46 |
| 5 | Pembroke Pines | Broward | 44 |
Aug 2026 · Source: ResiClub Terminal
Where inventory has drained the most
How far months of supply have fallen in a year. This is supply draining out, which is what comes before prices stop falling.
| 1 | Southwest Ranches | Broward | 50.6% |
| 2 | Hollywood Beach | Broward | 45.6% |
| 3 | Deerfield Beach | Broward | 44.3% |
| 4 | Parkland | Broward | 43.5% |
| 5 | Cooper City | Broward | 41.0% |
Aug 2026 · Source: Redfin
Least active inventory
Fewest homes on the market. Little choice, and less patience on the seller’s side.
| 1 | Southwest Ranches | Broward | 298 |
| 2 | Rio Vista | Broward | 355 |
| 3 | Harbor Beach | Broward | 355 |
| 4 | Middle River Terrace / Poinsettia Heights | Broward | 412 |
| 5 | North Lauderdale | Broward | 414 |
Aug 2026 · Source: Redfin
Most active inventory
The most homes to choose from — and usually the most willingness to negotiate.
| 1 | Pompano Beach – central/oeste | Broward | 2,700 |
| 2 | Plantation | Broward | 2,639 |
| 3 | Pembroke Pines | Broward | 2,447 |
| 4 | Miramar | Broward | 1,870 |
| 5 | Sunrise | Broward | 1,830 |
Aug 2026 · Source: Redfin
Most closed sales
Where most transactions actually completed. A liquid market is easier to leave than to enter.
| 1 | Pembroke Pines | Broward | 875 |
| 2 | Plantation | Broward | 799 |
| 3 | Pompano Beach – central/oeste | Broward | 764 |
| 4 | Miramar | Broward | 631 |
| 5 | Hollywood – Hollywood Hills/West | Broward | 564 |
Aug 2026 · Source: Redfin
Most expensive areas
The highest median sale price in the region.
| 1 | Southwest Ranches | Broward | $1,122,500 |
| 2 | Harbor Beach | Broward | $1,028,250 |
| 3 | Rio Vista | Broward | $1,028,250 |
| 4 | Las Olas Isles / Seven Isles / Nurmi Isles | Broward | $1,014,125 |
| 5 | Downtown Fort Lauderdale / Las Olas | Broward | $1,000,000 |
Aug 2026 · Source: Redfin
Palm Beach · 7 areas
Cheapest areas to buy in
The lowest median sale price in the region. Where to start if the budget is what decides.
| 1 | Greenacres | Palm Beach | $385,000 |
| 2 | Delray Beach | Palm Beach | $408,750 |
| 3 | West Palm Beach | Palm Beach | $479,250 |
| 4 | West Palm Beach – Downtown/Flagler | Palm Beach | $480,000 |
| 5 | Loxahatchee | Palm Beach | $650,000 |
Aug 2026 · Source: Redfin
Biggest price rise over twelve months
How much the median price moved in a year. It measures where an area is heading, not what it costs to get in.
| 1 | West Palm Beach – Downtown/Flagler | Palm Beach | 12.3% |
| 2 | Palm Beach Gardens | Palm Beach | 11.8% |
| 3 | Delray Beach | Palm Beach | 5.5% |
| 4 | Wellington | Palm Beach | 0.7% |
| 5 | West Palm Beach | Palm Beach | -0.2% |
Aug 2026 · Source: Redfin
Best gross yield
Annual rent divided by the median price — gross, before property tax, insurance, HOA, vacancy and maintenance. It ranks areas; it is not what you will earn.
| 1 | Delray Beach | Palm Beach | 8.2% |
| 2 | Greenacres | Palm Beach | 8.0% |
| 3 | Wellington | Palm Beach | 7.5% |
| 4 | Loxahatchee | Palm Beach | 7.1% |
| 5 | West Palm Beach – Downtown/Flagler | Palm Beach | 6.3% |
Aug 2026 · Source: Zillow and Redfin — yield calculated here
Highest typical rent
What a typical home rents for. High rent and high yield are not the same list, and the difference is the price.
| 1 | Palm Beach Gardens | Palm Beach | $4,729 |
| 2 | Wellington | Palm Beach | $4,267 |
| 3 | Loxahatchee | Palm Beach | $3,830 |
| 4 | Delray Beach | Palm Beach | $2,807 |
| 5 | Greenacres | Palm Beach | $2,560 |
Aug 2026 · Source: Zillow · Data Provided by Zillow
Most listings with a price cut
Where sellers are already cutting. It is the clearest published sign that there is room to negotiate.
| 1 | Loxahatchee | Palm Beach | 36.9% |
| 2 | Wellington | Palm Beach | 31.1% |
| 3 | Delray Beach | Palm Beach | 29.7% |
| 4 | West Palm Beach | Palm Beach | 29.5% |
| 5 | Palm Beach Gardens | Palm Beach | 28.5% |
Aug 2026 · Source: Redfin
Hottest markets
How much demand there is against how much supply. High means you will be competing.
| 1 | Loxahatchee | Palm Beach | 43 |
| 2 | West Palm Beach | Palm Beach | 42 |
| 3 | Wellington | Palm Beach | 39 |
| 4 | Palm Beach Gardens | Palm Beach | 37 |
| 5 | Greenacres | Palm Beach | 30 |
Aug 2026 · Source: ResiClub Terminal
Where inventory has drained the most
How far months of supply have fallen in a year. This is supply draining out, which is what comes before prices stop falling.
| 1 | Palm Beach Gardens | Palm Beach | 42.7% |
| 2 | West Palm Beach | Palm Beach | 37.1% |
| 3 | West Palm Beach – Downtown/Flagler | Palm Beach | 35.0% |
| 4 | Wellington | Palm Beach | 29.1% |
| 5 | Delray Beach | Palm Beach | 25.7% |
Aug 2026 · Source: Redfin
Least active inventory
Fewest homes on the market. Little choice, and less patience on the seller’s side.
| 1 | Palm Beach Gardens | Palm Beach | 372 |
| 2 | Greenacres | Palm Beach | 523 |
| 3 | Loxahatchee | Palm Beach | 591 |
| 4 | West Palm Beach – Downtown/Flagler | Palm Beach | 819 |
| 5 | West Palm Beach | Palm Beach | 858 |
Aug 2026 · Source: Redfin
Most active inventory
The most homes to choose from — and usually the most willingness to negotiate.
| 1 | Delray Beach | Palm Beach | 2,508 |
| 2 | Wellington | Palm Beach | 875 |
| 3 | West Palm Beach | Palm Beach | 858 |
| 4 | West Palm Beach – Downtown/Flagler | Palm Beach | 819 |
| 5 | Loxahatchee | Palm Beach | 591 |
Aug 2026 · Source: Redfin
Most closed sales
Where most transactions actually completed. A liquid market is easier to leave than to enter.
| 1 | Delray Beach | Palm Beach | 832 |
| 2 | West Palm Beach | Palm Beach | 340 |
| 3 | Wellington | Palm Beach | 303 |
| 4 | West Palm Beach – Downtown/Flagler | Palm Beach | 243 |
| 5 | Loxahatchee | Palm Beach | 215 |
Aug 2026 · Source: Redfin
Most expensive areas
The highest median sale price in the region.
| 1 | Palm Beach Gardens | Palm Beach | $967,500 |
| 2 | Wellington | Palm Beach | $682,500 |
| 3 | Loxahatchee | Palm Beach | $650,000 |
| 4 | West Palm Beach – Downtown/Flagler | Palm Beach | $480,000 |
| 5 | West Palm Beach | Palm Beach | $479,250 |
Aug 2026 · Source: Redfin
Tampa Bay · 34 areas
Cheapest areas to buy in
The lowest median sale price in the region. Where to start if the budget is what decides.
| 1 | Ybor City | Hillsborough | $290,000 |
| 2 | Hudson | Pasco | $300,000 |
| 3 | San Antonio | Pasco | $309,721 |
| 4 | Ruskin | Hillsborough | $315,000 |
| 5 | East Tampa | Hillsborough | $317,000 |
Aug 2026 · Source: Redfin
Biggest price rise over twelve months
How much the median price moved in a year. It measures where an area is heading, not what it costs to get in.
| 1 | Hyde Park | Hillsborough | 29.2% |
| 2 | Temple Terrace | Hillsborough | 27.3% |
| 3 | Westshore | Hillsborough | 20.5% |
| 4 | Zephyrhills | Pasco | 15.3% |
| 5 | East Tampa | Hillsborough | 10.7% |
Aug 2026 · Source: Redfin
Best gross yield
Annual rent divided by the median price — gross, before property tax, insurance, HOA, vacancy and maintenance. It ranks areas; it is not what you will earn.
| 1 | Hudson | Pasco | 8.5% |
| 2 | Ruskin | Hillsborough | 8.3% |
| 3 | Wimauma | Hillsborough | 8.0% |
| 4 | Ybor City | Hillsborough | 7.9% |
| 5 | San Antonio | Pasco | 7.8% |
Aug 2026 · Source: Zillow and Redfin — yield calculated here
Highest typical rent
What a typical home rents for. High rent and high yield are not the same list, and the difference is the price.
| 1 | Downtown Tampa | Hillsborough | $2,666 |
| 2 | Valrico | Hillsborough | $2,614 |
| 3 | South Tampa | Hillsborough | $2,612 |
| 4 | Parrish | Manatee | $2,579 |
| 5 | Riverview | Hillsborough | $2,409 |
Aug 2026 · Source: Zillow · Data Provided by Zillow
Most listings with a price cut
Where sellers are already cutting. It is the clearest published sign that there is room to negotiate.
| 1 | New Tampa | Hillsborough | 49.3% |
| 2 | San Antonio | Pasco | 48.2% |
| 3 | Ruskin | Hillsborough | 47.5% |
| 4 | Zephyrhills | Pasco | 47.0% |
| 5 | Plant City | Hillsborough | 46.7% |
Aug 2026 · Source: Redfin
Hottest markets
How much demand there is against how much supply. High means you will be competing.
| 1 | Carrollwood | Hillsborough | 61 |
| 2 | Valrico | Hillsborough | 58 |
| 3 | Palm Harbor | Pinellas | 55 |
| 4 | New Tampa | Hillsborough | 52 |
| 5 | Hudson | Pasco | 52 |
Aug 2026 · Source: ResiClub Terminal
Where inventory has drained the most
How far months of supply have fallen in a year. This is supply draining out, which is what comes before prices stop falling.
| 1 | Hyde Park | Hillsborough | 33.9% |
| 2 | Palm Harbor | Pinellas | 23.1% |
| 3 | Plant City | Hillsborough | 23.1% |
| 4 | South Tampa | Hillsborough | 19.8% |
| 5 | Downtown Tampa | Hillsborough | 14.6% |
Aug 2026 · Source: Redfin
Least active inventory
Fewest homes on the market. Little choice, and less patience on the seller’s side.
| 1 | Ellenton | Manatee | 48 |
| 2 | Sarasota (Manatee) | Manatee | 180 |
| 3 | Hyde Park | Hillsborough | 183 |
| 4 | Ybor City | Hillsborough | 192 |
| 5 | Pinellas Park | Pinellas | 204 |
Sep 2026 · Source: Redfin
Most active inventory
The most homes to choose from — and usually the most willingness to negotiate.
| 1 | Wesley Chapel | Pasco | 1,380 |
| 2 | Riverview | Hillsborough | 1,279 |
| 3 | South Tampa | Hillsborough | 825 |
| 4 | Land O Lakes | Pasco | 766 |
| 5 | St. Petersburg – Downtown | Pinellas | 695 |
Aug 2026 · Source: Redfin
Most closed sales
Where most transactions actually completed. A liquid market is easier to leave than to enter.
| 1 | Wesley Chapel | Pasco | 540 |
| 2 | Riverview | Hillsborough | 482 |
| 3 | Land O Lakes | Pasco | 406 |
| 4 | South Tampa | Hillsborough | 359 |
| 5 | Seminole Heights | Hillsborough | 254 |
Aug 2026 · Source: Redfin
Most expensive areas
The highest median sale price in the region.
| 1 | South Tampa | Hillsborough | $1,017,500 |
| 2 | Hyde Park | Hillsborough | $995,000 |
| 3 | St. Petersburg – Downtown | Pinellas | $559,500 |
| 4 | Downtown Tampa | Hillsborough | $558,500 |
| 5 | New Tampa | Hillsborough | $485,000 |
Aug 2026 · Source: Redfin
Orlando and Central Florida · 25 areas
Cheapest areas to buy in
The lowest median sale price in the region. Where to start if the budget is what decides.
| 1 | Downtown Orlando | Orange | $276,500 |
| 2 | Poinciana (Osceola) | Osceola | $315,000 |
| 3 | Altamonte Springs | Seminole | $320,000 |
| 4 | Kissimmee | Osceola | $359,350 |
| 5 | Campbell | Osceola | $383,900 |
Aug 2026 · Source: Redfin
Biggest price rise over twelve months
How much the median price moved in a year. It measures where an area is heading, not what it costs to get in.
| 1 | Sanford | Seminole | 19.6% |
| 2 | Winter Park | Orange | 11.7% |
| 3 | College Park | Orange | 8.0% |
| 4 | Winter Garden | Orange | 3.6% |
| 5 | Dr. Phillips | Orange | 2.9% |
Aug 2026 · Source: Redfin
Best gross yield
Annual rent divided by the median price — gross, before property tax, insurance, HOA, vacancy and maintenance. It ranks areas; it is not what you will earn.
| 1 | Haines City | Polk | 8.5% |
| 2 | Downtown Orlando | Orange | 8.3% |
| 3 | Poinciana (Polk) | Polk | 8.3% |
| 4 | Lake Wales | Polk | 8.0% |
| 5 | Winter Haven | Polk | 7.7% |
Aug 2026 · Source: Zillow and Redfin — yield calculated here
Highest typical rent
What a typical home rents for. High rent and high yield are not the same list, and the difference is the price.
| 1 | Baldwin Park | Orange | $2,644 |
| 2 | Lake Nona | Orange | $2,472 |
| 3 | Saint Cloud | Osceola | $2,298 |
| 4 | Winter Garden | Orange | $2,260 |
| 5 | South Orlando | Orange | $2,254 |
Aug 2026 · Source: Zillow · Data Provided by Zillow
Most listings with a price cut
Where sellers are already cutting. It is the clearest published sign that there is room to negotiate.
| 1 | Baldwin Park | Orange | 45.3% |
| 2 | Ocoee | Orange | 44.6% |
| 3 | Saint Cloud | Osceola | 44.5% |
| 4 | Altamonte Springs | Seminole | 43.9% |
| 5 | Lake Nona | Orange | 42.7% |
Aug 2026 · Source: Redfin
Hottest markets
How much demand there is against how much supply. High means you will be competing.
| 1 | Baldwin Park | Orange | 73 |
| 2 | Winter Park | Orange | 52 |
| 3 | South Orlando | Orange | 50 |
| 4 | Poinciana (Osceola) | Osceola | 47 |
| 5 | College Park | Orange | 46 |
Aug 2026 · Source: ResiClub Terminal
Where inventory has drained the most
How far months of supply have fallen in a year. This is supply draining out, which is what comes before prices stop falling.
| 1 | Dr. Phillips | Orange | 30.1% |
| 2 | Celebration | Osceola | 20.2% |
| 3 | Campbell | Osceola | 18.3% |
| 4 | Poinciana (Osceola) | Osceola | 14.9% |
| 5 | Downtown Orlando | Orange | 11.0% |
Aug 2026 · Source: Redfin
Least active inventory
Fewest homes on the market. Little choice, and less patience on the seller’s side.
| 1 | Baldwin Park | Orange | 53 |
| 2 | Downtown Orlando | Orange | 200 |
| 3 | College Park | Orange | 222 |
| 4 | Sanford | Seminole | 272 |
| 5 | Ocoee | Orange | 316 |
Aug 2026 · Source: Redfin
Most active inventory
The most homes to choose from — and usually the most willingness to negotiate.
| 1 | Saint Cloud | Osceola | 1,940 |
| 2 | Celebration | Osceola | 1,465 |
| 3 | Winter Garden | Orange | 1,374 |
| 4 | Campbell | Osceola | 1,178 |
| 5 | Apopka | Orange | 1,031 |
Aug 2026 · Source: Redfin
Most closed sales
Where most transactions actually completed. A liquid market is easier to leave than to enter.
| 1 | Saint Cloud | Osceola | 740 |
| 2 | Winter Garden | Orange | 546 |
| 3 | Apopka | Orange | 471 |
| 4 | Celebration | Osceola | 366 |
| 5 | Campbell | Osceola | 318 |
Aug 2026 · Source: Redfin
Most expensive areas
The highest median sale price in the region.
| 1 | Winter Park | Orange | $728,750 |
| 2 | Baldwin Park | Orange | $725,000 |
| 3 | Lake Nona | Orange | $680,750 |
| 4 | Winter Garden | Orange | $606,000 |
| 5 | College Park | Orange | $592,250 |
Aug 2026 · Source: Redfin
Naples and Southwest Florida · 17 areas
Lowest home values
The lowest typical home value in the region, according to Zillow.
| 1 | North Fort Myers | Lee | $280,787 |
| 2 | Lehigh Acres | Lee | $283,988 |
| 3 | Englewood | Charlotte | $288,574 |
| 4 | Port Charlotte | Charlotte | $318,484 |
| 5 | Fort Myers | Lee | $358,025 |
Aug 2026 · Source: Zillow · Data Provided by Zillow
Biggest rise in home value over twelve months
How much the typical home value moved in a year, according to Zillow. It is not the median sale price: this one is not moved by what happened to sell that month.
| 1 | Park Shore | Collier | 1.2% |
| 2 | Marco Island | Collier | 1.1% |
| 3 | Old Naples (Downtown) | Collier | -0.1% |
| 4 | Pelican Bay | Collier | -0.3% |
| 5 | Vanderbilt Beach / North Naples | Collier | -1.8% |
Aug 2026 · Source: Zillow · Data Provided by Zillow
Best gross yield
Annual rent divided by the median price — gross, before property tax, insurance, HOA, vacancy and maintenance. It ranks areas; it is not what you will earn.
| 1 | Alva | Lee | 8.4% |
| 2 | Lehigh Acres | Lee | 8.2% |
| 3 | Pelican Bay | Collier | 7.3% |
| 4 | North Fort Myers | Lee | 7.0% |
| 5 | Englewood | Charlotte | 6.7% |
Aug 2026 · Source: Zillow and Redfin — yield calculated here
Highest typical rent
What a typical home rents for. High rent and high yield are not the same list, and the difference is the price.
| 1 | Park Shore | Collier | $7,431 |
| 2 | Pelican Bay | Collier | $7,184 |
| 3 | Old Naples (Downtown) | Collier | $7,151 |
| 4 | Marco Island | Collier | $3,266 |
| 5 | Alva | Lee | $2,700 |
Aug 2026 · Source: Zillow · Data Provided by Zillow
Most listings with a price cut
Where sellers are already cutting. It is the clearest published sign that there is room to negotiate.
| 1 | Lehigh Acres | Lee | 0.2% |
| 2 | Punta Gorda | Charlotte | 0.2% |
| 3 | North Fort Myers | Lee | 0.2% |
| 4 | Golden Gate Estates | Collier | 0.1% |
| 5 | East Naples | Collier | 0.1% |
Sep 2026 · Source: ResiClub Terminal
Hottest markets
How much demand there is against how much supply. High means you will be competing.
| 1 | Fort Myers | Lee | 42 |
| 2 | Englewood | Charlotte | 41 |
| 3 | Marco Island | Collier | 33 |
| 4 | Cape Coral | Lee | 32 |
| 5 | Estero | Lee | 31 |
Aug 2026 · Source: ResiClub Terminal
Least active inventory
Fewest homes on the market. Little choice, and less patience on the seller’s side.
| 1 | Golden Gate | Collier | 68 |
| 2 | Park Shore | Collier | 264 |
| 3 | Pelican Bay | Collier | 295 |
| 4 | Old Naples (Downtown) | Collier | 361 |
| 5 | Marco Island | Collier | 413 |
Sep 2026 · Source: ResiClub Terminal
Most active inventory
The most homes to choose from — and usually the most willingness to negotiate.
| 1 | Lehigh Acres | Lee | 1,635 |
| 2 | Punta Gorda | Charlotte | 975 |
| 3 | East Naples | Collier | 682 |
| 4 | Golden Gate Estates | Collier | 613 |
| 5 | Vanderbilt Beach / North Naples | Collier | 518 |
Sep 2026 · Source: ResiClub Terminal
Highest home values
The highest typical home value in the region, according to Zillow. Not the same list as the highest sale prices — this one is not moved by what happened to sell that month.
| 1 | Old Naples (Downtown) | Collier | $4,651,532 |
| 2 | Marco Island | Collier | $1,455,929 |
| 3 | Park Shore | Collier | $1,412,055 |
| 4 | Pelican Bay | Collier | $1,187,634 |
| 5 | Vanderbilt Beach / North Naples | Collier | $825,171 |
Aug 2026 · Source: Zillow · Data Provided by Zillow
How to read these lists
Every list is the top five of its region for one measured figure, and the regions are not comparable with each other — a cheap area in Miami-Dade is not a cheap area in Tampa Bay. Two things worth saying plainly:
- Gross yield is not your return. It is rent over price, before property tax, insurance, HOA, vacancy, management and maintenance — and in Florida those are heavier than almost anywhere. A 9% gross yield here commonly nets around 3%. The whole subtraction is in our rental yield guide.
- A price cut is not a bargain. The price-cut column tells you sellers are adjusting, which is useful. Whether the adjusted price is still too high is a different question, and it needs the specific property.
Price, price cuts, inventory and closed sales: Redfin Data Center. Typical rent: Zillow. Hotness score: ResiClub Terminal. Gross yield is our own arithmetic on the Zillow rent and the Redfin price — rent times twelve over price — so that it matches the figure on every other page of this site. Data for August 2026; refreshed every month.
Perozo Molina Group · +1 689 680 1112 · WhatsApp +1 689 680 1112 · perozomolina.com
A real estate team at Miami New Realty, a licensed Florida real estate brokerage (licence CQ1020974), 2470 NW 102 PL Suite 107, Doral, FL 33172. This is an estimate, not a quote. The figures come from the sources named on the page this was printed from. Nothing here is tax or legal advice.