Licensed in Florida · Brokered by Miami New Realty Talk to us on WhatsApp We answer 7:00 to 20:00 ET  +1 689 680 1112
New

There’s public help for your home that many buyers never use.Find out for free how much you could get and when you could buy.

Find my money help →
Perozo Molina Group

Pasco · Florida

Buying in Land O Lakes: what it costs, what it rents for, how fast it sells

Land O Lakes is close to the middle on price, and on the market it is about average. Here are its twelve figures for August 2026, and what each one means depending on whether you are buying to live, buying to rent, or selling.

Data for August 2026406 closings that month

Land O Lakes in twelve figures

Everything below comes from our own monthly tracking of 135 Florida areas. Nothing on this page is an estimate we made up, and nothing is a listing.

FigureAugust 2026
Median sale price$436,095
Price per square foot$193
Typical rent$2,387 a month
Gross yield, our arithmetic6.57%
Property tax on the median home$7,508
Days on market, median60
Months of supply3.2
Share of the asking price received98.3%
Listings that cut the price43.9%
Active inventory766
New listings374
Closings406

If you are buying to live here

The median home is $436,095 against $495,000 across the areas we track. On property tax alone that median home pays $7,508 a year in Pasco — $626 a month, inside the mortgage payment.

The market here is a seller’s market: 3.2 months of supply. Under six months the convention is that the seller has the upper hand, and this is well under. And it is about average: 60 days, near the 76-day median. Sellers are getting 98.3% of what they ask, and 43.9% of listings cut the price before they sell — which is the number that tells you whether an offer below asking is an insult or a conversation.

Run it on this areaThe monthly payment on $436,095 in Pasco, already filled in. And the property tax on that same value, with the homestead exemption applied properly.

If you are buying to rent

Typical rent is $2,387 a month, which on the median price is a gross yield of 6.57%. The median across the areas we track is 5.67%, so this is one of the stronger ones on this measure.

Gross is not net. Take the $7,508 of property tax off first and the yield is already down to 4.85%, before insurance, the association, vacancy or a single repair. That is the arithmetic the rental yield guide works through, and it is why a headline yield is a screening tool and not a decision.

Compare it with somewhere elsePut Land O Lakes side by side with another area on price, rent, yield and days on market. Or check a specific listing against the median for its own property type here.

If you are selling in Land O Lakes

The median home takes 60 days to sell and collects 98.3% of its asking price. With 766 active listings against 406 closings in the month, that is 3.2 months of supply.

43.9% of listings here cut the price before selling. A price cut is what happens when the first number was wrong, and it costs more than the cut itself: a listing that has been sitting invites a lower offer.

What you would actually keepThe net proceeds on $436,095 in Pasco — commission, documentary stamps, title and the settlement fee, with the Miami-Dade exception applied correctly.

Other areas in Pasco

Same county, different numbers. These are the other ones we cover in depth:

Wesley Chapel.

Areas at a similar price

Of the 21 areas we cover in depth, these are the closest to Land O Lakes on median price. Same budget, different county, different rent and different tax bill.

Delray Beach ($408,750), Apopka ($408,995), Miramar ($442,250), Plantation ($444,750).

How this page was built

Median sale price, price per square foot, days on market, months of supply, inventory, new listings, closings, the share of the asking price received and the share of listings that cut it: Redfin Data Center, August 2026. Typical rent: Zillow. Gross yield and the property tax figure are our own arithmetic on those inputs — rent times twelve over price, and the county millage from the Florida Department of Revenue applied to the median value with the homestead exemption. Refreshed every month, and the month is printed above so you can see how old it is. This page has no listings on it and is not an offer.

Looking at a specific address in Land O Lakes? We will pull its tax record, its insurance range and what actually closed on that street — before you make an offer.Talk to usor WhatsApp

Perozo Molina Group  ·  +1 689 680 1112  ·  WhatsApp +1 689 680 1112  ·  perozomolina.com

A real estate team at Miami New Realty, a licensed Florida real estate brokerage (licence CQ1020974), 2470 NW 102 PL Suite 107, Doral, FL 33172. This is an estimate, not a quote. The figures come from the sources named on the page this was printed from. Nothing here is tax or legal advice.