
Market · Perozo Molina Group
Best areas to invest in Florida: the top five in every category
Every month we measure Florida area by area and rank them by what actually decides a purchase: what they cost, what they rent for, what they yield and how much room there is to negotiate.
6 regionsTop 5 in each categoryData for July 2026
Miami-Dade Broward (Fort Lauderdale) Palm Beach Tampa Bay Orlando and Central Florida Naples and Southwest Florida
Miami-Dade · 48 areas
Cheapest areas to buy in
The lowest median sale price in the region. Where to start if the budget is what decides.
| 1 | Overtown | Miami-Dade | $329,927 |
| 2 | Florida City | Miami-Dade | $386,789 |
| 3 | Miami Beach – North Beach | Miami-Dade | $399,911 |
| 4 | Miami Lakes | Miami-Dade | $439,902 |
| 5 | Opa-locka | Miami-Dade | $459,898 |
Jul 2026 · Source: Redfin
Biggest price rise over twelve months
How much the median price moved in a year. It measures where an area is heading, not what it costs to get in.
| 1 | The Roads | Miami-Dade | 37.0% |
| 2 | Brickell | Miami-Dade | 29.5% |
| 3 | Sweetwater | Miami-Dade | 26.7% |
| 4 | Fontainebleau | Miami-Dade | 26.7% |
| 5 | Allapattah | Miami-Dade | 18.2% |
Jul 2026 · Source: Redfin
Best gross yield
Annual rent divided by the median price — gross, before property tax, insurance, HOA, vacancy and maintenance. It ranks areas; it is not what you will earn.
| 1 | Overtown | Miami-Dade | 9.4% |
| 2 | Downtown Miami | Miami-Dade | 7.8% |
| 3 | Aventura | Miami-Dade | 7.7% |
| 4 | Florida City | Miami-Dade | 7.6% |
| 5 | Miami Beach – North Beach | Miami-Dade | 7.5% |
May 2026 · Source: Zillow and Redfin — yield calculated here
Highest typical rent
What a typical home rents for. High rent and high yield are not the same list, and the difference is the price.
| 1 | Key Biscayne | Miami-Dade | $7,910 |
| 2 | Bal Harbour | Miami-Dade | $4,738 |
| 3 | Bay Harbor Islands | Miami-Dade | $4,738 |
| 4 | Surfside | Miami-Dade | $4,738 |
| 5 | Coconut Grove | Miami-Dade | $3,793 |
Jul 2026 · Source: Zillow · Data Provided by Zillow
Most listings with a price cut
Where sellers are already cutting. It is the clearest published sign that there is room to negotiate.
| 1 | Aventura | Miami-Dade | 33.5% |
| 2 | Richmond Heights / Naranja | Miami-Dade | 31.7% |
| 3 | Homestead | Miami-Dade | 31.3% |
| 4 | Florida City | Miami-Dade | 30.9% |
| 5 | Coral Way | Miami-Dade | 30.8% |
Jul 2026 · Source: Redfin
Hottest markets
How much demand there is against how much supply. High means you will be competing.
| 1 | Miami Lakes | Miami-Dade | 46 |
| 2 | Kendall | Miami-Dade | 46 |
| 3 | Westchester | Miami-Dade | 42 |
| 4 | Opa-locka | Miami-Dade | 39 |
| 5 | Flagami | Miami-Dade | 38 |
Apr 2026 · Source: ResiClub Terminal
Where inventory has drained the most
How far months of supply have fallen in a year. This is supply draining out, which is what comes before prices stop falling.
| 1 | Overtown | Miami-Dade | 76.1% |
| 2 | Miami Springs | Miami-Dade | 57.7% |
| 3 | Miami Gardens | Miami-Dade | 44.9% |
| 4 | Miami Beach – South Beach (SoBe/SoFi) | Miami-Dade | 40.1% |
| 5 | Bal Harbour | Miami-Dade | 39.3% |
Jul 2026 · Source: Redfin
Least active inventory
Fewest homes on the market. Little choice, and less patience on the seller’s side.
| 1 | Overtown | Miami-Dade | 41 |
| 2 | Key Biscayne | Miami-Dade | 227 |
| 3 | Wynwood | Miami-Dade | 238 |
| 4 | Miami Springs | Miami-Dade | 249 |
| 5 | Opa-locka | Miami-Dade | 280 |
Jul 2026 · Source: Redfin
Most active inventory
The most homes to choose from — and usually the most willingness to negotiate.
| 1 | Aventura | Miami-Dade | 2,784 |
| 2 | North Miami Beach | Miami-Dade | 2,660 |
| 3 | Homestead | Miami-Dade | 2,417 |
| 4 | Kendall | Miami-Dade | 1,838 |
| 5 | Sunny Isles Beach | Miami-Dade | 1,775 |
Jul 2026 · Source: Redfin
Most closed sales
Where most transactions actually completed. A liquid market is easier to leave than to enter.
| 1 | Kendall | Miami-Dade | 643 |
| 2 | Homestead | Miami-Dade | 638 |
| 3 | North Miami Beach | Miami-Dade | 511 |
| 4 | Aventura | Miami-Dade | 497 |
| 5 | Hialeah | Miami-Dade | 471 |
Jul 2026 · Source: Redfin
Most expensive areas
The highest median sale price in the region.
| 1 | Pinecrest | Miami-Dade | $1,737,114 |
| 2 | Coconut Grove | Miami-Dade | $1,682,126 |
| 3 | Bal Harbour | Miami-Dade | $1,655,882 |
| 4 | Bay Harbor Islands | Miami-Dade | $1,655,882 |
| 5 | Surfside | Miami-Dade | $1,655,882 |
Jul 2026 · Source: Redfin
Broward (Fort Lauderdale) · 35 areas
Cheapest areas to buy in
The lowest median sale price in the region. Where to start if the budget is what decides.
| 1 | Lauderhill | Broward | $209,953 |
| 2 | Hallandale Beach | Broward | $244,946 |
| 3 | Tamarac | Broward | $262,442 |
| 4 | Coconut Creek | Broward | $322,928 |
| 5 | Deerfield Beach | Broward | $331,176 |
Jul 2026 · Source: Redfin
Biggest price rise over twelve months
How much the median price moved in a year. It measures where an area is heading, not what it costs to get in.
| 1 | Parkland | Broward | 17.1% |
| 2 | Downtown Fort Lauderdale / Las Olas | Broward | 12.9% |
| 3 | Coral Springs | Broward | 8.6% |
| 4 | Cooper City | Broward | 6.8% |
| 5 | Davie | Broward | 6.8% |
Jul 2026 · Source: Redfin
Best gross yield
Annual rent divided by the median price — gross, before property tax, insurance, HOA, vacancy and maintenance. It ranks areas; it is not what you will earn.
| 1 | Hallandale Beach | Broward | 11.8% |
| 2 | Lauderhill | Broward | 11.2% |
| 3 | Deerfield Beach | Broward | 9.2% |
| 4 | Tamarac | Broward | 9.2% |
| 5 | Coconut Creek | Broward | 9.0% |
May 2026 · Source: Zillow and Redfin — yield calculated here
Highest typical rent
What a typical home rents for. High rent and high yield are not the same list, and the difference is the price.
| 1 | Weston | Broward | $3,851 |
| 2 | Southwest Ranches | Broward | $3,419 |
| 3 | Parkland | Broward | $3,179 |
| 4 | Downtown Fort Lauderdale / Las Olas | Broward | $3,176 |
| 5 | Hollywood Beach | Broward | $3,071 |
Jul 2026 · Source: Zillow · Data Provided by Zillow
Most listings with a price cut
Where sellers are already cutting. It is the clearest published sign that there is room to negotiate.
| 1 | Harbor Beach | Broward | 35.1% |
| 2 | Rio Vista | Broward | 35.1% |
| 3 | Pompano Beach – central/oeste | Broward | 33.8% |
| 4 | Coconut Creek | Broward | 33.5% |
| 5 | Wilton Manors | Broward | 32.8% |
Jul 2026 · Source: Redfin
Hottest markets
How much demand there is against how much supply. High means you will be competing.
| 1 | Parkland | Broward | 60 |
| 2 | Southwest Ranches | Broward | 47 |
| 3 | Weston | Broward | 45 |
| 4 | Cooper City | Broward | 42 |
| 5 | Davie | Broward | 42 |
Apr 2026 · Source: ResiClub Terminal
Where inventory has drained the most
How far months of supply have fallen in a year. This is supply draining out, which is what comes before prices stop falling.
| 1 | Wilton Manors | Broward | 69.9% |
| 2 | Central Beach / Fort Lauderdale Beach | Broward | 68.0% |
| 3 | Victoria Park | Broward | 68.0% |
| 4 | Middle River Terrace / Poinsettia Heights | Broward | 64.8% |
| 5 | Harbor Beach | Broward | 64.1% |
Jul 2026 · Source: Redfin
Least active inventory
Fewest homes on the market. Little choice, and less patience on the seller’s side.
| 1 | Southwest Ranches | Broward | 320 |
| 2 | Rio Vista | Broward | 402 |
| 3 | Harbor Beach | Broward | 402 |
| 4 | North Lauderdale | Broward | 409 |
| 5 | Middle River Terrace / Poinsettia Heights | Broward | 432 |
Jul 2026 · Source: Redfin
Most active inventory
The most homes to choose from — and usually the most willingness to negotiate.
| 1 | Pompano Beach – central/oeste | Broward | 2,858 |
| 2 | Plantation | Broward | 2,726 |
| 3 | Pembroke Pines | Broward | 2,532 |
| 4 | Miramar | Broward | 1,914 |
| 5 | Sunrise | Broward | 1,896 |
Jul 2026 · Source: Redfin
Most closed sales
Where most transactions actually completed. A liquid market is easier to leave than to enter.
| 1 | Pembroke Pines | Broward | 921 |
| 2 | Pompano Beach – central/oeste | Broward | 798 |
| 3 | Plantation | Broward | 796 |
| 4 | Miramar | Broward | 677 |
| 5 | Hollywood – Hollywood Hills/West | Broward | 535 |
Jul 2026 · Source: Redfin
Most expensive areas
The highest median sale price in the region.
| 1 | Harbor Beach | Broward | $1,149,745 |
| 2 | Rio Vista | Broward | $1,149,745 |
| 3 | Las Olas Isles / Seven Isles / Nurmi Isles | Broward | $1,111,004 |
| 4 | Downtown Fort Lauderdale / Las Olas | Broward | $1,072,262 |
| 5 | Southwest Ranches | Broward | $1,001,778 |
Jul 2026 · Source: Redfin
Palm Beach · 7 areas
Cheapest areas to buy in
The lowest median sale price in the region. Where to start if the budget is what decides.
| 1 | Delray Beach | Palm Beach | $216,452 |
| 2 | Greenacres | Palm Beach | $419,907 |
| 3 | West Palm Beach | Palm Beach | $484,892 |
| 4 | West Palm Beach – Downtown/Flagler | Palm Beach | $486,142 |
| 5 | Loxahatchee | Palm Beach | $652,355 |
Jul 2026 · Source: Redfin
Biggest price rise over twelve months
How much the median price moved in a year. It measures where an area is heading, not what it costs to get in.
| 1 | Palm Beach Gardens | Palm Beach | 16.7% |
| 2 | West Palm Beach – Downtown/Flagler | Palm Beach | 10.9% |
| 3 | Greenacres | Palm Beach | 10.5% |
| 4 | Wellington | Palm Beach | 4.3% |
| 5 | West Palm Beach | Palm Beach | -0.0% |
Jul 2026 · Source: Redfin
Best gross yield
Annual rent divided by the median price — gross, before property tax, insurance, HOA, vacancy and maintenance. It ranks areas; it is not what you will earn.
| 1 | Delray Beach | Palm Beach | 15.0% |
| 2 | Loxahatchee | Palm Beach | 7.2% |
| 3 | Greenacres | Palm Beach | 7.1% |
| 4 | West Palm Beach – Downtown/Flagler | Palm Beach | 6.2% |
| 5 | West Palm Beach | Palm Beach | 5.5% |
Feb 2026 · Source: Zillow and Redfin — yield calculated here
Highest typical rent
What a typical home rents for. High rent and high yield are not the same list, and the difference is the price.
| 1 | Loxahatchee | Palm Beach | $3,906 |
| 2 | Palm Beach Gardens | Palm Beach | $3,739 |
| 3 | Wellington | Palm Beach | $3,268 |
| 4 | Delray Beach | Palm Beach | $2,704 |
| 5 | West Palm Beach – Downtown/Flagler | Palm Beach | $2,496 |
Jul 2026 · Source: Zillow · Data Provided by Zillow
Most listings with a price cut
Where sellers are already cutting. It is the clearest published sign that there is room to negotiate.
| 1 | Delray Beach | Palm Beach | 36.2% |
| 2 | Loxahatchee | Palm Beach | 35.0% |
| 3 | West Palm Beach | Palm Beach | 30.6% |
| 4 | Palm Beach Gardens | Palm Beach | 30.4% |
| 5 | Wellington | Palm Beach | 28.8% |
Jul 2026 · Source: Redfin
Hottest markets
How much demand there is against how much supply. High means you will be competing.
| 1 | Wellington | Palm Beach | 43 |
| 2 | West Palm Beach | Palm Beach | 39 |
| 3 | Loxahatchee | Palm Beach | 35 |
| 4 | Palm Beach Gardens | Palm Beach | 29 |
| 5 | Delray Beach | Palm Beach | 22 |
Apr 2026 · Source: ResiClub Terminal
Where inventory has drained the most
How far months of supply have fallen in a year. This is supply draining out, which is what comes before prices stop falling.
| 1 | Palm Beach Gardens | Palm Beach | 36.6% |
| 2 | Wellington | Palm Beach | 33.3% |
| 3 | West Palm Beach – Downtown/Flagler | Palm Beach | 33.1% |
| 4 | Greenacres | Palm Beach | 32.4% |
| 5 | West Palm Beach | Palm Beach | 25.8% |
Jul 2026 · Source: Redfin
Least active inventory
Fewest homes on the market. Little choice, and less patience on the seller’s side.
| 1 | Palm Beach Gardens | Palm Beach | 401 |
| 2 | Greenacres | Palm Beach | 518 |
| 3 | Loxahatchee | Palm Beach | 630 |
| 4 | Delray Beach | Palm Beach | 715 |
| 5 | West Palm Beach | Palm Beach | 896 |
Jul 2026 · Source: Redfin
Most active inventory
The most homes to choose from — and usually the most willingness to negotiate.
| 1 | Wellington | Palm Beach | 910 |
| 2 | West Palm Beach – Downtown/Flagler | Palm Beach | 897 |
| 3 | West Palm Beach | Palm Beach | 896 |
| 4 | Delray Beach | Palm Beach | 715 |
| 5 | Loxahatchee | Palm Beach | 630 |
Jul 2026 · Source: Redfin
Most closed sales
Where most transactions actually completed. A liquid market is easier to leave than to enter.
| 1 | West Palm Beach | Palm Beach | 339 |
| 2 | Wellington | Palm Beach | 329 |
| 3 | West Palm Beach – Downtown/Flagler | Palm Beach | 278 |
| 4 | Delray Beach | Palm Beach | 226 |
| 5 | Loxahatchee | Palm Beach | 218 |
Jul 2026 · Source: Redfin
Most expensive areas
The highest median sale price in the region.
| 1 | Palm Beach Gardens | Palm Beach | $987,201 |
| 2 | Wellington | Palm Beach | $733,587 |
| 3 | Loxahatchee | Palm Beach | $652,355 |
| 4 | West Palm Beach – Downtown/Flagler | Palm Beach | $486,142 |
| 5 | West Palm Beach | Palm Beach | $484,892 |
Jul 2026 · Source: Redfin
Tampa Bay · 34 areas
Cheapest areas to buy in
The lowest median sale price in the region. Where to start if the budget is what decides.
| 1 | Ybor City | Hillsborough | $302,433 |
| 2 | Hudson | Pasco | $311,931 |
| 3 | Ruskin | Hillsborough | $314,930 |
| 4 | Pinellas Park | Pinellas | $325,178 |
| 5 | San Antonio | Pasco | $329,927 |
Jul 2026 · Source: Redfin
Biggest price rise over twelve months
How much the median price moved in a year. It measures where an area is heading, not what it costs to get in.
| 1 | Temple Terrace | Hillsborough | 19.8% |
| 2 | East Tampa | Hillsborough | 19.1% |
| 3 | Zephyrhills | Pasco | 18.2% |
| 4 | Plant City | Hillsborough | 16.6% |
| 5 | South Tampa | Hillsborough | 13.1% |
Jul 2026 · Source: Redfin
Best gross yield
Annual rent divided by the median price — gross, before property tax, insurance, HOA, vacancy and maintenance. It ranks areas; it is not what you will earn.
| 1 | Hudson | Pasco | 8.8% |
| 2 | Ruskin | Hillsborough | 8.2% |
| 3 | Wimauma | Hillsborough | 7.9% |
| 4 | Pinellas Park | Pinellas | 7.7% |
| 5 | Parrish | Manatee | 7.5% |
Feb 2026 · Source: Zillow and Redfin — yield calculated here
Highest typical rent
What a typical home rents for. High rent and high yield are not the same list, and the difference is the price.
| 1 | South Tampa | Hillsborough | $2,707 |
| 2 | Downtown Tampa | Hillsborough | $2,707 |
| 3 | Parrish | Manatee | $2,611 |
| 4 | Valrico | Hillsborough | $2,570 |
| 5 | Land O Lakes | Pasco | $2,450 |
Jul 2026 · Source: Zillow · Data Provided by Zillow
Most listings with a price cut
Where sellers are already cutting. It is the clearest published sign that there is room to negotiate.
| 1 | San Antonio | Pasco | 51.3% |
| 2 | Zephyrhills | Pasco | 47.0% |
| 3 | New Port Richey | Pasco | 46.0% |
| 4 | Plant City | Hillsborough | 45.5% |
| 5 | Wesley Chapel | Pasco | 45.1% |
Jul 2026 · Source: Redfin
Hottest markets
How much demand there is against how much supply. High means you will be competing.
| 1 | Carrollwood | Hillsborough | 60 |
| 2 | Valrico | Hillsborough | 58 |
| 3 | Brandon | Hillsborough | 57 |
| 4 | New Tampa | Hillsborough | 54 |
| 5 | New Port Richey | Pasco | 50 |
Apr 2026 · Source: ResiClub Terminal
Where inventory has drained the most
How far months of supply have fallen in a year. This is supply draining out, which is what comes before prices stop falling.
| 1 | Hyde Park | Hillsborough | 34.4% |
| 2 | South Tampa | Hillsborough | 28.1% |
| 3 | Downtown Tampa | Hillsborough | 25.9% |
| 4 | Palm Harbor | Pinellas | 24.5% |
| 5 | Hudson | Pasco | 21.9% |
Jul 2026 · Source: Redfin
Least active inventory
Fewest homes on the market. Little choice, and less patience on the seller’s side.
| 1 | Ellenton | Manatee | 52 |
| 2 | Sarasota (Manatee) | Manatee | 192 |
| 3 | Hudson | Pasco | 192 |
| 4 | Hyde Park | Hillsborough | 192 |
| 5 | Ybor City | Hillsborough | 192 |
Jul 2026 · Source: Redfin
Most active inventory
The most homes to choose from — and usually the most willingness to negotiate.
| 1 | Wesley Chapel | Pasco | 1,415 |
| 2 | Riverview | Hillsborough | 1,323 |
| 3 | South Tampa | Hillsborough | 865 |
| 4 | Land O Lakes | Pasco | 783 |
| 5 | St. Petersburg – Downtown | Pinellas | 708 |
Jul 2026 · Source: Redfin
Most closed sales
Where most transactions actually completed. A liquid market is easier to leave than to enter.
| 1 | Wesley Chapel | Pasco | 577 |
| 2 | Riverview | Hillsborough | 519 |
| 3 | South Tampa | Hillsborough | 415 |
| 4 | Land O Lakes | Pasco | 385 |
| 5 | Seminole Heights | Hillsborough | 282 |
Jul 2026 · Source: Redfin
Most expensive areas
The highest median sale price in the region.
| 1 | South Tampa | Hillsborough | $1,004,777 |
| 2 | Hyde Park | Hillsborough | $834,815 |
| 3 | St. Petersburg – Downtown | Pinellas | $650,730 |
| 4 | Downtown Tampa | Hillsborough | $624,861 |
| 5 | Westshore | Hillsborough | $484,392 |
Jul 2026 · Source: Redfin
Orlando and Central Florida · 25 areas
Cheapest areas to buy in
The lowest median sale price in the region. Where to start if the budget is what decides.
| 1 | Altamonte Springs | Seminole | $301,183 |
| 2 | Poinciana (Osceola) | Osceola | $324,128 |
| 3 | Kissimmee | Osceola | $355,646 |
| 4 | Campbell | Osceola | $379,916 |
| 5 | Downtown Orlando | Orange | $382,415 |
Jul 2026 · Source: Redfin
Biggest price rise over twelve months
How much the median price moved in a year. It measures where an area is heading, not what it costs to get in.
| 1 | Winter Park | Orange | 31.3% |
| 2 | Downtown Orlando | Orange | 27.5% |
| 3 | Sanford | Seminole | 11.2% |
| 4 | Winter Garden | Orange | 3.4% |
| 5 | College Park | Orange | 1.8% |
Jul 2026 · Source: Redfin
Best gross yield
Annual rent divided by the median price — gross, before property tax, insurance, HOA, vacancy and maintenance. It ranks areas; it is not what you will earn.
| 1 | Poinciana (Polk) | Polk | 8.3% |
| 2 | Haines City | Polk | 8.2% |
| 3 | Winter Haven | Polk | 7.8% |
| 4 | Poinciana (Osceola) | Osceola | 7.3% |
| 5 | Davenport | Polk | 7.3% |
Feb 2026 · Source: Zillow and Redfin — yield calculated here
Highest typical rent
What a typical home rents for. High rent and high yield are not the same list, and the difference is the price.
| 1 | Baldwin Park | Orange | $2,622 |
| 2 | Lake Nona | Orange | $2,434 |
| 3 | Winter Garden | Orange | $2,308 |
| 4 | Saint Cloud | Osceola | $2,301 |
| 5 | South Orlando | Orange | $2,274 |
Jul 2026 · Source: Zillow · Data Provided by Zillow
Most listings with a price cut
Where sellers are already cutting. It is the clearest published sign that there is room to negotiate.
| 1 | Saint Cloud | Osceola | 43.2% |
| 2 | Lake Nona | Orange | 42.5% |
| 3 | Downtown Orlando | Orange | 42.1% |
| 4 | Altamonte Springs | Seminole | 41.5% |
| 5 | Sanford | Seminole | 39.1% |
Jul 2026 · Source: Redfin
Hottest markets
How much demand there is against how much supply. High means you will be competing.
| 1 | Baldwin Park | Orange | 57 |
| 2 | Winter Park | Orange | 56 |
| 3 | Ocoee | Orange | 54 |
| 4 | Lakeland | Polk | 47 |
| 5 | College Park | Orange | 46 |
Apr 2026 · Source: ResiClub Terminal
Where inventory has drained the most
How far months of supply have fallen in a year. This is supply draining out, which is what comes before prices stop falling.
| 1 | Dr. Phillips | Orange | 38.8% |
| 2 | Baldwin Park | Orange | 23.1% |
| 3 | Campbell | Osceola | 22.8% |
| 4 | Celebration | Osceola | 15.6% |
| 5 | South Orlando | Orange | 12.0% |
Jul 2026 · Source: Redfin
Least active inventory
Fewest homes on the market. Little choice, and less patience on the seller’s side.
| 1 | Baldwin Park | Orange | 57 |
| 2 | Downtown Orlando | Orange | 206 |
| 3 | College Park | Orange | 239 |
| 4 | Sanford | Seminole | 281 |
| 5 | Ocoee | Orange | 350 |
Jul 2026 · Source: Redfin
Most active inventory
The most homes to choose from — and usually the most willingness to negotiate.
| 1 | Saint Cloud | Osceola | 1,942 |
| 2 | Celebration | Osceola | 1,518 |
| 3 | Winter Garden | Orange | 1,383 |
| 4 | Campbell | Osceola | 1,222 |
| 5 | Apopka | Orange | 1,076 |
Jul 2026 · Source: Redfin
Most closed sales
Where most transactions actually completed. A liquid market is easier to leave than to enter.
| 1 | Saint Cloud | Osceola | 710 |
| 2 | Winter Garden | Orange | 550 |
| 3 | Apopka | Orange | 505 |
| 4 | Celebration | Osceola | 419 |
| 5 | Campbell | Osceola | 345 |
Jul 2026 · Source: Redfin
Most expensive areas
The highest median sale price in the region.
| 1 | Winter Park | Orange | $812,045 |
| 2 | Baldwin Park | Orange | $724,839 |
| 3 | Lake Nona | Orange | $704,843 |
| 4 | Winter Garden | Orange | $599,867 |
| 5 | College Park | Orange | $559,876 |
Jul 2026 · Source: Redfin
Naples and Southwest Florida · 17 areas
Lowest home values
The lowest typical home value in the region, according to Zillow.
| 1 | North Fort Myers | Lee | $283,641 |
| 2 | Lehigh Acres | Lee | $284,805 |
| 3 | Englewood | Charlotte | $291,304 |
| 4 | Port Charlotte | Charlotte | $320,304 |
| 5 | Fort Myers | Lee | $361,849 |
Jul 2026 · Source: Zillow · Data Provided by Zillow
The ones that held their value best
No area in this region gained value over the last twelve months. These are the ones that gave back the least.
| 1 | Marco Island | Collier | -0.5% |
| 2 | Park Shore | Collier | -0.9% |
| 3 | Old Naples (Downtown) | Collier | -2.0% |
| 4 | Pelican Bay | Collier | -2.9% |
| 5 | Golden Gate Estates | Collier | -3.0% |
Jul 2026 · Source: Zillow · Data Provided by Zillow
Best gross yield
Annual rent divided by the median price — gross, before property tax, insurance, HOA, vacancy and maintenance. It ranks areas; it is not what you will earn.
| 1 | Lehigh Acres | Lee | 8.2% |
| 2 | Pelican Bay | Collier | 7.3% |
| 3 | North Fort Myers | Lee | 7.0% |
| 4 | Englewood | Charlotte | 6.8% |
| 5 | Punta Gorda | Charlotte | 6.5% |
May 2026 · Source: Zillow and Redfin — yield calculated here
Highest typical rent
What a typical home rents for. High rent and high yield are not the same list, and the difference is the price.
| 1 | Pelican Bay | Collier | $7,343 |
| 2 | Park Shore | Collier | $7,112 |
| 3 | Old Naples (Downtown) | Collier | $7,095 |
| 4 | Marco Island | Collier | $3,283 |
| 5 | Golden Gate Estates | Collier | $2,839 |
Jul 2026 · Source: Zillow · Data Provided by Zillow
Most listings with a price cut
Where sellers are already cutting. It is the clearest published sign that there is room to negotiate.
| 1 | North Fort Myers | Lee | 0.2% |
| 2 | Lehigh Acres | Lee | 0.2% |
| 3 | Punta Gorda | Charlotte | 0.2% |
| 4 | Golden Gate Estates | Collier | 0.1% |
| 5 | Golden Gate | Collier | 0.1% |
Jul 2026 · Source: ResiClub Terminal
Hottest markets
How much demand there is against how much supply. High means you will be competing.
| 1 | Golden Gate | Collier | 36 |
| 2 | Englewood | Charlotte | 33 |
| 3 | Fort Myers | Lee | 32 |
| 4 | Marco Island | Collier | 31 |
| 5 | Golden Gate Estates | Collier | 30 |
Apr 2026 · Source: ResiClub Terminal
Least active inventory
Fewest homes on the market. Little choice, and less patience on the seller’s side.
| 1 | Golden Gate | Collier | 68 |
| 2 | Park Shore | Collier | 316 |
| 3 | Pelican Bay | Collier | 383 |
| 4 | Old Naples (Downtown) | Collier | 419 |
| 5 | Marco Island | Collier | 439 |
Jul 2026 · Source: ResiClub Terminal
Most active inventory
The most homes to choose from — and usually the most willingness to negotiate.
| 1 | Lehigh Acres | Lee | 1,660 |
| 2 | Punta Gorda | Charlotte | 980 |
| 3 | East Naples | Collier | 727 |
| 4 | Golden Gate Estates | Collier | 660 |
| 5 | Vanderbilt Beach / North Naples | Collier | 583 |
Jul 2026 · Source: ResiClub Terminal
Highest home values
The highest typical home value in the region, according to Zillow. Not the same list as the highest sale prices — this one is not moved by what happened to sell that month.
| 1 | Old Naples (Downtown) | Collier | $4,715,606 |
| 2 | Marco Island | Collier | $1,464,541 |
| 3 | Park Shore | Collier | $1,429,527 |
| 4 | Pelican Bay | Collier | $1,202,576 |
| 5 | Vanderbilt Beach / North Naples | Collier | $832,341 |
Jul 2026 · Source: Zillow · Data Provided by Zillow
How to read these lists
Every list is the top five of its region for one measured figure, and the regions are not comparable with each other — a cheap area in Miami-Dade is not a cheap area in Tampa Bay. Two things worth saying plainly:
- Gross yield is not your return. It is rent over price, before property tax, insurance, HOA, vacancy, management and maintenance — and in Florida those are heavier than almost anywhere. A 9% gross yield here commonly nets around 3%. The whole subtraction is in our rental yield guide.
- A price cut is not a bargain. The price-cut column tells you sellers are adjusting, which is useful. Whether the adjusted price is still too high is a different question, and it needs the specific property.
Price, price cuts, inventory and closed sales: Redfin Data Center. Typical rent: Zillow. Hotness score: ResiClub Terminal. Gross yield is our own arithmetic on the Zillow rent and the Redfin price — rent times twelve over price — so that it matches the figure on every other page of this site. Data for July 2026; refreshed every month.
Perozo Molina Group · +1 689 680 1112 · WhatsApp +1 689 680 1112 · perozomolina.com
A real estate team at Miami New Realty, a licensed Florida real estate brokerage (licence CQ1020974), 2470 NW 102 PL Suite 107, Doral, FL 33172. This is an estimate, not a quote. The figures come from the sources named on the page this was printed from. Nothing here is tax or legal advice.